Course Open
Club Officers

Scraptoft Golf Club Officers 2016

 Men's Captain

Mr Paul Lowe

Men's Vice-Captain

 Mr Cliff Watts

Ladies Captain

Sylvia Fairey

Ladies Vice-Captain

Jill Woodford

 President :

Mr Jack Ireland

 Secretary/Manager

Mr Philip Brown – Tel : 0116 2419000

Professional

Mr Simon Wood – Tel : 0116 2419000

Chairman

Mr Colin Griffiths

 Clubhouse

0116 2419000

 

Team Organisers

1st Team – James Bull

2nd Team – Cliff Watts

Rabbits - Paul Jolley

Seniors – Bob Kenyon

Mixed Organiser – Lorraine Washington

Under 35’s – Oliver Booth

Junior Organiser – Jan & Terry Johnson

 

Trustees :

Mr. A. Day, Mr. K. Bell, Mr. K. Richardson, Mr. T. Johnson

 Honorary Members :

Mr. R. J. Taylor

 Life Members :

Mr. G Mawer

Mr. D. L. Bussey

Mrs. J. M. Chamberlain

Mrs. S. Cleaver

   Mr. D. P. Marlow

  Mrs. E. Marlow

 Mrs A. Dixon

 ___________________________________________________________________________ 

The Officers of the Club for 2015/2016

 

Chairman:

Mr Colin Griffiths

 Hon. Treasurer

Mr Jim Hawkes

Greens

Mr Martin Hall (Chair)

Roger Callis

House

Mrs Joy Draycott(Chair)

Mrs Bev Williamson

Mr Gary Major

Marketing

Mr Mike Creasey

Handicap & Competitions

Mr Bill Draycott (Chair)

Mr Paul Jolley (Treasurer)

                            _________________________________________________________________________  

LADIES SECTION – OFFICERS

 President

Joanna Brown

 Secretary

Jill Creasey

Treasurer

Sue Hargreaves

 Handicap & Competitions:

Julie Stretton

Gail Neill

 Committee

Ann Bourne

Sheila Plant 

Jill Woodford

Ex officio

Ann Henry

Presidents

1928 C. A. Brown1929/31 G. David Potts
1932 Sir Arthur Faire CBE., DL., JP
1933/34 A. T. Sharp
1935/38 Major A. E. Burnaby DL., JP
1939/50 Sir Harold Nutting Mart., DL
1951/68 A. W. Swann
1969/70 T. D. Newman
1971/72 S. Curry
1973/74 L. P. Marlow
1975/76 F. W. Doleman
1977/78 J. L. Bates
1979/80 L A Newberry Esq
1981/82 TC Billitop Esq
1983/84 F Liddiard Esq
1985/86 E A Hutchinson Esq
1987/88 D P Marlow Esq
1989/90 A Humby Esq
1991/92 J P Robertson Esq
1993/94 D L Bussey Esq
1995/96 W K Ball Esq
1997/98 T White Esq
1999/00 G W Clough Esq
2001/02 D R Clarke Esq
2003 /06 H J Mason Esq
2007/08 D R F Gardner Esq
2009/10 T Johnson Esq
2011/12 Keith Richardson                         2013/14 Alan Greenhill

2015/16 Jack Ireland

Chairmen

1928 A. J. Gisborne
1928/29 C. A. Brown
1929/34 G. D. Potts
1935/37 T. Browning
1938 L. E. Browning
1938/45 W. Muddimer
1946/58 A. W. Swann
1959 F. W. Doleman
1960 L.P. Marlow
1961 W.W. Noakes
1962 R. W. Garside
1962/63 D. W. Mawer
1963/64 E. A. Swann
1964/65 S. Curry
1965/66 T. Swingler
1966/67 H. E. Helm
1967/68 L. A. Newberry
1968/69 J. L. Bates
1969/70 S. Curry
1970/71 A. Humby
1971/72 J. P. Robertson
1972/73 L. G. Court
1973/74 J. L. Bates
1974/75 D. P. Marlow
1975/76 J. P. Robertson
1976/77 P. J. Dignan
1977/78 L. S. Bowles
1979/80 P.C. Mallinger
1980/82 E.A. Hutchinson
1982/84 J.P. Robertson
1984/85 D.P. Marlow
1985/86 R. Marsh
1986/87 D.L. Bussey
1987/89 J.E. Wells
1989/90 A. Humby
1990/91 M. Ireland
1991/92 J.P. Robertson
1992/93 T. Johnson
1993/94 D.R. Clarke
1994/95 G.W. Clough
1995/96 W.K. Ball
1996/98 D.P. Marlow
1998/99 P.A. Lowe
1999/2000 A. Nutt
2000 C. Hemmings
2001 R. Trotter
2001/05 D.R. Clarke
2006/08 K. Rastell
2008 D. Cort
2008/09 T. Johnson
2009/13 Mrs J.M. Draycott                      

2013/2016 B. Chamberlain

2015- C Griffiths

Lady Presidents of the Club

1930/34 Mrs A. T. Sharp
1935/40 Mrs A. E. Burnaby
1941/54 Lady Nutting
1955/59 Mrs A. W. Swann
1960/61 Mrs R. W. Garside
1962/63 Mrs T. D. Newman
1964/65 Mrs L. P. Marlow
1966/67 Mrs H. E. Marlow
1968/69 Mrs L. E. Browning
1970 Mrs J. B. Browning
1971/72 Mrs S. Curry
1973/74 Mrs L. A. Newberry
1975 Miss T. Thomas
1976 Mrs F. Liddiard
1977/78 Mrs L. A. Newberry
1979 Mrs. J.P. Morris
1980 Miss D. Davies
1981 Mrs. J. Papworth
1982 Mrs. V. Jackson
1983 Mrs. V. Jackson
1984 Mrs. G. Marlow
1985 Mrs. J. Chamberlain
1986 Mrs. J. Wood
1987 Mrs. H. Joyce
1988 Mrs. M. Goodwin
1989 Mrs. A. Dixon
1990 Mrs. E. Marlow
1991 Mrs. A.J. Willmott
1992 Mrs. P. Norton
1993 Mrs. B. Gray
1994 Mrs. E. Carr
1995 Mrs. J. Gibson
1996 Mrs. P.M.Barnett
1997 Mrs. M.E. White
1998 Mrs. P. Ball
1999 Mrs. J. Simmons
2000 Mrs. J.M.Springham
2001 Mrs. R. Addison
2002 Mrs.G.Davies-Jones
2003 Mrs. E. Williams
2004 Mrs. C. Hill
2005 Mrs B. S Flude
2006 Mrs J. Moore
2007 Mrs G. F. Bryan
2008 Mrs L. M. Bailey
2009 Mrs S. A. Fairey
2010 Mrs J. Johnson
2011 Mrs M. Nunn
2012 Mrs B. A. Summers                               2013 Mrs J. W. Preston                                         2014 Mrs G Neill

2015 Mrs B. Nutt

2016 Mrs J. Brown               

Lady Captains of the Club

1928/30 Mrs P. L. Baker
1931 Miss L. Beedle
1932 Miss M. P. Holmes
1933 Mrs J. D. Ward
1934 Mrs W. West
1935 Mrs R. G. Lowe
1936/38 Ms A. E. Smith
1939 Miss G. Cayless
1940/44 War (Miss G. Cayless & Mrs T. D. Newman: Acting Captains)
1945/47 Mrs T. D. Newman
1948 Mrs R. W. Garside
1949 Mrs S. G. Allen
1950 Mrs S. R. Meadows
1951 Mrs T. J. Whity
1952 Mrs A. W. Swann
1953 Mrs L. P. Marlow
1954 Mrs E. A. Greaves
1955 Mrs H. Marlow
1956/57/58 Miss M. Kay
1959 Mrs J. B. Mitchell
1960 Mrs J. Bond
1961 Mrs R. E. Savage
1962 Mrs H. V. Jackson
1963 Miss T. Thomas
1964 Miss A. Udal
1965 Mrs E. Greaves
1966 Mrs N. Clarke
1967 Mrs L. A. Newberry
1968 Mrs H. L. Binnie
1969 Mrs J. K. M. Deas
1970 Mrs P. Holmes
1971 Mrs K. M. Holmes
1972 Mrs L. P. Marlow
1973 Mrs J. Chamberlain
1974 Mrs W. K. Goodwin
1975 Mrs H. M. Joyce
1976 Mrs J. Wilson
1977 Mrs S. W. Cleaver
1978 Mrs P. Jinks
1979 Mrs. P.M. Jinks
1980 Mrs. S.A.Kirk
1981 Mrs. E.Marlow
1982 Mrs. P. Ball
1983 Mrs. M. Goodwin
1984 Miss B. Cobb
1985 Mrs. P. Briers
1986 Mrs. P.E. Parham
1987 Miss B. Cobb
1988 Mrs. G. Neill
1989 Mrs. M. White
1990 Mrs. B. Court
1991 Mrs. S. Cleaver
1992 Mrs. A. I'Anson
1993 Mrs. D. Lawley
1994 Mrs. A.E. Dixon
1995 Mrs. A.W. Dixon
1996 Mrs. M.J. James
1997 Mrs.S.A. Fairey
1998 Mrs.M.Cook/Mrs.S.A.Fairey
1999 Mrs. J. Johnson
2000 Mrs. H.J. Lowe
2001 Miss T.J. Bourne
2002 Mrs. A. Henry
2003 Mrs. J.M. Draycott
2004 Mrs. M. Farrow
2005 Mrs J. M. Goode
2006 Mrs J. W. Preston
2007 Mrs B. R. Nutt
2008 Mrs S. M. Chamberlain
2009 Mrs J. U. Brown
2010 Mrs D. P. Brown
2011 Miss J. Stretton
2012 Mrs J. Creasey                                         2013 Mrs B. Williamson                                 2014 Mrs S. Bright

2015 Mrs A. Henry

2016 Mrs S Faiery

Playing Captains of the Club

1928/30 J. D. Messenger
1931/32 T. Browning
1933 N. Culshaw
1934 M. P. Holmes
1935 J. Cooper
1936 G. Richardson
1937 L. E. Browning
1938 C. Browning
1939 F. W. Doleman
1940 A. Gundle
1941 E. H. Dunn
1942 P. J. Norman
1943 F. C. Wyche
1944 L. P. Marlow
1945 R. Greaves
1946 H. Chell
1947 T. D. Newman
1948 E. A. Swann
1949 R. W. Garside
1950 S. R. Meadows
1951 D. W. Mawer
1952 T. J. Whitby
1953 C. T. Billetop
1954 D. S. Marlow
1955 W. W. Noakes
1956 D. D. Henderson
1957 W. C. Watson
1958 S. Curry
1959 T. C. Billetop
1960 H. E. Helm
1961 T. Swingler
1962 W.H. Gamble
1963 I. C. Cemmell
1964 L. A. Newberry
1965 J. L. Bates
1966 J. E. Illesley
1967 W. L. Shearer
1968 A. W. Marston
1969 A. Humby
1970 A. Hanes
1971 E. G. Saunders
1972 R. J. Yates
1973 S. G. Miles
1974 K. A. Chapman
1975 I.W. Barnett
1976 F. Liddiard
1977 R. Curtis
1978 B. Gilford
1979 E.A. Hutchinson
1980 P.J. Dignan
1981 D.P. Marlow
1982 L.G. Court
1983 W.K. Ball
1984 D.L. Bussey
1985 J.E. Wells
1986 D.R. Clarke
1987 D.A. Brinklow
1988 G.E. Clarke
1989 E.G. Wheeler
1990 J. Ireland
1991 N.E. Wilford
1992 G.W. Clough
1993 R.H. Measom
1994 K. Richardson
1995 T. Johnson
1996 J.H. Mason
1997 G. Wood-Wilson
1998 H.R. Addison
1999 R.L. Trotter
2000 K.M. White
2001 D.R.F. Gardner
2002 K. Sanders
2003 A.J. Greenhill
2004 T. Bryan
2005 P. Henry
2006 D. Cort
2007 P. A. Lowe
2008 M. K. Goode
2009 G. G. Hulbert
2010 C.E. Griffiths
2011 D.C. Ellson
2012 B. Chamberlain                                   2013 M. Creasey

2014 S. Spadaccini

2015 R. Callis

2016 P. Lowe

Professionals of the Club

1928/32 A. Goodridge
1932/36 F. Liddiard
1936/44 T. Richards
1946/51 F. D. Greasley
1951/52 J. Emrie
1952/73 J. Whyte
1973/74 T. Robinson
1975-1977 P. Paris
1978-1981 G. Fletcher
1981-1996 S. Sherratt
1996- S. Wood